Spring Term 2019-2020

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations] [Moodle Course Websites]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Pellegrino TTh 9:00-10:25 133 GUG
AM/CE/ME 150c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
Ae/AM/ME 215
(3-0-6)
Dynamic Behavior of Materials Ravichandran TTh 3:00-4:25 115 GTL
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Beck, Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Ortiz, Phillips, Ravichandran - -
Civil Engineering
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Colonius MWF 10:00-10:55 135 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Pellegrino TTh 9:00-10:25 133 GUG
AM/CE/ME 150c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Heaton - -
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Beck, Hall, Heaton, Andrade, Lapusta, Asimaki, Daraio - -
Mechanical Engineering
ME 11c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Thermal Science Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 14
(3-5-1)
(Letter Grade)
Design and Fabrication
(Maximum enrollment: 30 students / Limited to ME or Ae students / Not open to freshmen)
Van Deusen / Mello TTh 2:30 3:55 135 GTL
ME 23
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
CNC Machining
(Maximum enrollment: 10 students between ME 23 and 123 / Students must submit a questionnaire available in the Registrars's Office)
Van Deusen / Stovall OM M 6:00-7:55 B224 SPL
ME 50b
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experiments and Modeling in Mechanical Engineering Mello MWF 2:00-3:25 115 GTL
CS/EE/ME 75c Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering Burdick OM M 7:30-8:25 135 GTL
ME 90c
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Minnich - -
ME 100
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Kochmann, Hunt, Burdick, Blanquart, Minnich, Scherer, Colonius, Murray, Perona, Doyle, Daraio, Mello, McKeon - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Colonius MWF 10:00-10:55 135 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Pellegrino TTh 9:00-10:25 133 GUG
ME 110
(Pass/Fail)
Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Murray, Burdick, Ravichandran, Shepherd, Scherer - -
ME 123
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
CNC Machining
(Maximum enrollment: 10 students between ME 23 and 123 / Students must submit a questionnaire available in the Registrars's Office)
Van Deusen / Stovall OM M 6:00-7:55 B224 SPL
AM/CE/ME 150c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
MS/ME 166
(3-0-6)
Fracture of Brittle Solids Faber TTh 10:30-11:55 104 WAT
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Lapusta, Ravichandran, Burdick, Bhattacharya - -
ME 201
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering: Physics on near-term quantum computers Minnich MW 10:30-11:55 115 GTL
Ae/AM/ME 215
(3-0-6)
Dynamic Behavior of Materials Ravichandran TTh 3:00-4:25 115 GTL
Ae/ME 218
(3-0-6)
Statistical Mechanics Dimotakis TTh 1:00-2:25 384 FIR
ME/Ge/Ae 266a
(3-0-6)
Dynamic Fracture and Frictional Faulting Lapusta TTh 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Ames, Bellan, Bhattacharya, Burdick, Colonius, Adkins, Gharib, Kochmann, Stuart, Hunt, Lapusta, Leonard, Murray, Ortiz, Shepherd, Heaton, Brady, Scherer, Troian, Greer, Daraio, Dickinson, Ravichandran, Atwater, Fultz, Blanquart, Andrade, McKeon, Hoffmann, Asimaki, Minnich, Lewis, Schneider, Pachter, Rosakis, Dabiri, Chung - -